All posts by Phil Shaw

ANNUAL EXHIBITION NEWS

It is five weeks until the opening of the Annual Exhibition, so here are a few reminders of what will be happening and what we still need to do.

Thursday 1st August – the Club Members’ Pre-Exhibition Meeting.  This is at Tangmere Village Centre, our usual Club venue at the usual time of 7.30pm.  Please bring your diary/calendar and your wallet.  The Exhibition Catalogue will be available at the end of the meeting – still only £1, and there will be posters and flyers for you make a nuisance of yourself with.

Sheila Tester will also be asking for contributions either in cash, or in kind for the Preview Evening buffet supper.  We will also be appealing for home-made cakes that we can sell by the slice during Exhibition week.

Stewarding – volunteers for stewarding are needed for various dates throughout Exhibition week.  I will have the Rota Sheet at the Members’ Pre-Exhibition Meeting on 1st August.  I realize that some people are working and/or have other daytime commitments, but if you have images in the Exhibition, please try to help-out with the Stewarding.

Friday 9th August – Exhibition Set-Up Day.  All Members should attend on Friday morning set up their own exhibit in accordance with the layout design.  If you cannot get there, other people may be willing to help with this, so please ask.  There will be plenty of help on hand for those who haven’t done this before.  We don’t really want people to arrive much before 10am so that the stands, prints and panel numbers etc can be properly distributed and checked.  If you arrive earlier, you may be standing around for a while. 

It may be helpful to bring a tape measure, a small level, some string and some tape to simplify the job of arranging the prints on the panel.  The Club does carry some of these items that are available for you to use if you do not have your own and the Club will be providing the Velcro pads used to attach the prints for the display boards.  And, thanks to Jeff Owen and Ray Thurgood, the Display boards are all now in good shape.

Friday 9th August – Exhibition Preview Evening.  All Members, their families and friends are invited to attend the Exhibition Preview Evening.  We also welcome invited guests from other camera clubs. We aim to gather from 7pm for 7.30 start.  After the preliminaries and Awards’ ceremonials, there will be our traditional buffet (Sheila Tester will be looking for helpers) and a chance to view the exhibition before it opens to the public the following day.  This is a usually a really enjoyable, social evening, so even if you didn’t submit anything for the Exhibition this year, please do come along.

Saturday 10th to Saturday 17th August (closed Sunday) the Exhibition is open from 10am to 5pm each day, with coffee, tea and cake available.  There are some 293 prints form and 149 projected images on show.  Members who wish to have their own greetings cards on sale can do so – with a 15% commission to the Club.  Please bring these along on the Friday.

Saturday 17th August – 5pm – Exhibition Take-Down.  Again, all Members should try to attend at the end of the Exhibition to take down their prints, or make an arrangement with someone else to do so.  Some prints may be requisitioned by the Selection Committee for consideration and use in external competitions next season.

Standings – Intermediate Print Competition 2018-19

First NameLast Namescore1score2score3score1score2score3Total
ChrisGledhill108.59.58.5109.556
HeatherBuckle8.58810109.554
MikeHancock86.58.59.5108.551
FrankSandbach9.598.5887.550.5
LindaBullimore108.58.56.597.550
ElkeEpp108.58.5886.549.5
StuartHeir778.5888.547
MichaelHarris6.56.5897.59.547
JustinHadley109.51000029.5
CherylMarshall8.58.59.500026.5
MikeHughes8.589.500026
HilaryFeatherstone0008.58.57.524.5
RayThurgood0007.588.524
StephenSaunders78.5700022.5

A score of zero indicates that nothing was entered.

Standings – Club CLASS Print Competion 2018-19

Cumulative scores after two rounds of print competitions.

First NameLast Namescore1score2score3score1score2score3Total
JonathanFiske10108.510101058.5
RichardWebb109.59.59.59855.5
GaryHowes8.58.58.58.58.5850.5
TimCrabb89787.5746.5
JohnWadd797.57.57.57.546
GrahamAinge9.591000028.5
WendyChalk0009.58.51028
NicolaHolden1088.500026.5
GuyPartington9.588.500026
CarmelLynch7.589.500025
CarolineMarshall78.5700022.5
CorinneNoyalet6.58800022.5
AndyBayes8.58.5000017

A score of zero indicates that nothing was entered. The stupid software won’t let me leave a blank.

scores – 2nd intermediate print competition 2018-19

First NameLast NamePrint TitleScore
HeatherBuckleThe Turbine Hall Tate Modern10
HeatherBuckleOld Masters New Master10
HeatherBuckleThe View from the Wings9.5
LindaBullimoreChurch Door in Bari6.5
LindaBullimoreWhat’s in the Bag?9
LindaBullimoreAlbarabello Almond Seller7.5
ElkeEppFoxglove8
ElkeEppBepton Down – Harebell8
ElkeEppThe Wind That Shakes the Barley6.5
HilaryFeatherstoneInto the Blue8.5
HilaryFeatherstoneThe Deal8.5
HilaryFeatherstoneGetting by7.5
ChrisGledhillCuba8.5
ChrisGledhillFox on the Prowl10
ChrisGledhillAt the Imperial City9.5
MikeHancockHaircut Sir9.5
MikeHancockIn the Shadow of the Budha10
MikeHancockWondering8.5
MichaelHarrisBucking Bronco9
MichaelHarrisSisters7.5
MichaelHarrisA Beautiful Smile9.5
StuartHeirWinter Quayside (1 of 1)8
StuartHeirCanabis Variations – the Weed Wagon8
StuartHeirThe Bridge of Sighs Pdi (1 of 1)8.5
FrankSandbachElephants Drinking8
FrankSandbachStudying Picasso8
FrankSandbachRed Arrows7.5
RayThurgoodCarnival Girl7.5
RayThurgoodHigh Tide8
RayThurgoodThe Hot Tap!8.5

Held on 7th February 2019
Judge –

Scores – 2nd Club print competition 2018-19

First NameLast NamePrint TitleScore
WendyChalkDevon Beach9.5
WendyChalkWindsurfer-28.5
WendyChalkTree Tunnel10
TimCrabbBaroque Church, Prague8
TimCrabbLeaving the Station7.5
TimCrabbJourney to the Centre of the Earth?7
JonathanFiskeReflection on Yesteryear10
JonathanFiskeEn Vogue10
JonathanFiskeWalls for Expression10
GaryHowesLife Imitates Art8.5
GaryHowesWingtips on the Water8.5
GaryHowesDinner is Out There8
JohnWaddJust Resting7.5
JohnWaddMy Eye is on You7.5
JohnWaddDistant Memory7.5
RichardWebbCascade II9.5
RichardWebbBlackpool Pier9
RichardWebbDino, Prince and Charlie8

Held on 7th February 2019
Judge – Glyn Paton