All posts by Phil Shaw

North Mundham Exhibition

This is a set of reminders for the North Mundham Exhibtion being held on 18th and 19th January.

Exhibition evening meal – Margret Preece is taking bookings for this so please get your names down on her list. The meal is a bargain with at least three courses plus wine and coffee at only £13.

Transport of screens and equipment –These will be collected from Tangmere and Ann McDonald on Friday 17th January with all helpers meeting at Tangmere at 2.45 to 3.00 on that date for loading up in the usual manner.  We have use of the North Mundham village hall from 4pm.  Members who  are not involved in the loading and setup of the screens but who are exhibiting work are asked to come to North Mundham after 6pm on the Friday to hang their prints

PDIs – Peter Rocchiccoili will be dealing with these.

Print Raffle – Ann McDonald has contacted all those who are donating a print for the print raffle.  The box wil be out again next Thursday 16th January so please bring in any outstanding prints. 

Print hanging fees – Will all print exhibitors make sure their hanging fees have been sent to David Harris as my earlier email reminder.

Friday evening timings January 17th – Arrival of equipment at 4pm. Screens etc erected in the New Hall by say 5.30pm and in temporary position in main hall by 6 pm. Those of you exhibiting prints but not involved in the general transportation and installation of screens, please arrive after 6pm. Obviously the entire exhibition has to be in place on the Friday evening ready for opening to the public on Saturday so we will need several helpers on Friday evening after 9pm to move screens to their final location in the main hall after the usual table tennis bookings have finished. Needless to say refreshment will be available throughout the evening to give additional fortification!

Other matters – Don’t forget we will have a sales table for used photographic equipment, books, etc. Please also bring any prizes for the Tombola table.

Catering – Sheila Tester will appreciate any cakes etc being donated for teas, coffees, etc.

Finally for any further enquiries, please contact the following:

Generally, print exhibition/ Iain McGowan
PDI imaging/ Peter Rocchiccioli
Audio Visual presentation/ Graham Sergeant
Publicity generally/Pete Bamforth
Publicity press and media/Rob Campling
Catering daytime/ Sheila Tester and Sarah Nicol
Catering evening meal/Iain McGowan, Joy Whiting, Ann McDonald
Exhibitors signs and Bios/ Stephen Marsh
Tombola/Carmel Lynch, Kim Tattersall and Mike Davison
Sales Table/ Iain McGowan and John and Joan Barham
Print Raffle/Ann McDonald

annual exhibition 2019 results of the visitor “favorite” vote

CCC Annual Exhibition 2019 – Visitor Vote Ranking
         
Exhibition No Panel No Name Title Total Votes
154 26 Phil Shaw FRPS Young Swallows Soliciting Food 35
264 45 Wendy Chalk Tree Tunnel 27
97 17 Sarah Nichol LRPS Village Girl, Ha Gang 26
162 28 Graham Ainge Hey You Get Off’a Ma’ Pond 26
153 26 Phil Shaw FRPS Tourmaline Sunangel Hummingbird 24
118 20 Mike Hancock Canopy 23
203 35 Heather Buckle Old Masters New Master 23
38 7 Chris Gledhill EFIAP Sunset at Valley View 18
159 27 David Harris CPAGB Porcelain Mushrooms & Fly 17
42 7 Chris Gledhill EFIAP Skardsfjorden Bay, Iceland 16
117 20 Mike Hancock Haircut Sir 15
233 40 Jim Munday CPAGB Roughting Linn 15
3 1 Michael Palmer ARPS Canary Wharf 14
140 24 Richard Corkrey ARPS Chasing the Light 14
155 26 Phil Shaw FRPS Great Egret Evening Roost 14
268 45 Wendy Chalk Killing Time 14
100 17 Sarah Nichol LRPS Home from Market 11
119 20 Mike Hancock Wondering 11
129 22 Michael Davison ARPS Number 4 11
151 26 Phil Shaw FRPS Hyacinth Macaw at Twilight 11
160 27 David Harris CPAGB Reaching for the Moon 11
219 37 Frank Sandbach Red Arrows 11
244 41 Tony Baverstock ARPS Going Home to Lunch 11
40 7 Chris Gledhill EFIAP Sunrise at Vestrahorn, Iceland 10
143 24 Richard Corkrey ARPS Uncertain Path 10
150 26 Phil Shaw FRPS Black Skimmer 10
186 32 Ann McDonald EFIAP/s Gannets Sky Pointing 10
         

Reminder – Pre-Exhibition Meeting Thursday 1st August

Just a reminder that the Annual Exhibition Pre Exhibition Meeting is coming up on Thursday – Tangmere Village Centre at 7.30pm as usual.  We are hoping for a good turn-out as we also need to hold a short Extraordinary General Meeting to address outstanding matters from the AGM in May, as well as addressing remaining arrangement for our Preview Evening on Friday 9th August and the Exhibition Week – Saturday 10th to Saturday 17th August.  Remember that the Preview Evening is a social occasion for all club members, their families, friends and invited guests.

I also want to remind everyone to bring their diaries/calendars, and their wallets.  The Exhibition Catalogue will be on sale, and we will be looking for donations (cash preferred) for the Preview Evening catering.

We also still need volunteers for Stewarding during the week of the Exhibition – plenty of spaces available.

ANNUAL EXHIBITION NEWS

It is five weeks until the opening of the Annual Exhibition, so here are a few reminders of what will be happening and what we still need to do.

Thursday 1st August – the Club Members’ Pre-Exhibition Meeting.  This is at Tangmere Village Centre, our usual Club venue at the usual time of 7.30pm.  Please bring your diary/calendar and your wallet.  The Exhibition Catalogue will be available at the end of the meeting – still only £1, and there will be posters and flyers for you make a nuisance of yourself with.

Sheila Tester will also be asking for contributions either in cash, or in kind for the Preview Evening buffet supper.  We will also be appealing for home-made cakes that we can sell by the slice during Exhibition week.

Stewarding – volunteers for stewarding are needed for various dates throughout Exhibition week.  I will have the Rota Sheet at the Members’ Pre-Exhibition Meeting on 1st August.  I realize that some people are working and/or have other daytime commitments, but if you have images in the Exhibition, please try to help-out with the Stewarding.

Friday 9th August – Exhibition Set-Up Day.  All Members should attend on Friday morning set up their own exhibit in accordance with the layout design.  If you cannot get there, other people may be willing to help with this, so please ask.  There will be plenty of help on hand for those who haven’t done this before.  We don’t really want people to arrive much before 10am so that the stands, prints and panel numbers etc can be properly distributed and checked.  If you arrive earlier, you may be standing around for a while. 

It may be helpful to bring a tape measure, a small level, some string and some tape to simplify the job of arranging the prints on the panel.  The Club does carry some of these items that are available for you to use if you do not have your own and the Club will be providing the Velcro pads used to attach the prints for the display boards.  And, thanks to Jeff Owen and Ray Thurgood, the Display boards are all now in good shape.

Friday 9th August – Exhibition Preview Evening.  All Members, their families and friends are invited to attend the Exhibition Preview Evening.  We also welcome invited guests from other camera clubs. We aim to gather from 7pm for 7.30 start.  After the preliminaries and Awards’ ceremonials, there will be our traditional buffet (Sheila Tester will be looking for helpers) and a chance to view the exhibition before it opens to the public the following day.  This is a usually a really enjoyable, social evening, so even if you didn’t submit anything for the Exhibition this year, please do come along.

Saturday 10th to Saturday 17th August (closed Sunday) the Exhibition is open from 10am to 5pm each day, with coffee, tea and cake available.  There are some 293 prints form and 149 projected images on show.  Members who wish to have their own greetings cards on sale can do so – with a 15% commission to the Club.  Please bring these along on the Friday.

Saturday 17th August – 5pm – Exhibition Take-Down.  Again, all Members should try to attend at the end of the Exhibition to take down their prints, or make an arrangement with someone else to do so.  Some prints may be requisitioned by the Selection Committee for consideration and use in external competitions next season.

Standings – Intermediate Print Competition 2018-19

First NameLast Namescore1score2score3score1score2score3Total
ChrisGledhill108.59.58.5109.556
HeatherBuckle8.58810109.554
MikeHancock86.58.59.5108.551
FrankSandbach9.598.5887.550.5
LindaBullimore108.58.56.597.550
ElkeEpp108.58.5886.549.5
StuartHeir778.5888.547
MichaelHarris6.56.5897.59.547
JustinHadley109.51000029.5
CherylMarshall8.58.59.500026.5
MikeHughes8.589.500026
HilaryFeatherstone0008.58.57.524.5
RayThurgood0007.588.524
StephenSaunders78.5700022.5

A score of zero indicates that nothing was entered.

Standings – Club CLASS Print Competion 2018-19

Cumulative scores after two rounds of print competitions.

First NameLast Namescore1score2score3score1score2score3Total
JonathanFiske10108.510101058.5
RichardWebb109.59.59.59855.5
GaryHowes8.58.58.58.58.5850.5
TimCrabb89787.5746.5
JohnWadd797.57.57.57.546
GrahamAinge9.591000028.5
WendyChalk0009.58.51028
NicolaHolden1088.500026.5
GuyPartington9.588.500026
CarmelLynch7.589.500025
CarolineMarshall78.5700022.5
CorinneNoyalet6.58800022.5
AndyBayes8.58.5000017

A score of zero indicates that nothing was entered. The stupid software won’t let me leave a blank.