Category Archives: Competition News

For news about competitions

Standings – Club CLASS Print Competion 2018-19

Cumulative scores after two rounds of print competitions.

First NameLast Namescore1score2score3score1score2score3Total
JonathanFiske10108.510101058.5
RichardWebb109.59.59.59855.5
GaryHowes8.58.58.58.58.5850.5
TimCrabb89787.5746.5
JohnWadd797.57.57.57.546
GrahamAinge9.591000028.5
WendyChalk0009.58.51028
NicolaHolden1088.500026.5
GuyPartington9.588.500026
CarmelLynch7.589.500025
CarolineMarshall78.5700022.5
CorinneNoyalet6.58800022.5
AndyBayes8.58.5000017

A score of zero indicates that nothing was entered. The stupid software won’t let me leave a blank.

scores – 2nd intermediate print competition 2018-19

First NameLast NamePrint TitleScore
HeatherBuckleThe Turbine Hall Tate Modern10
HeatherBuckleOld Masters New Master10
HeatherBuckleThe View from the Wings9.5
LindaBullimoreChurch Door in Bari6.5
LindaBullimoreWhat’s in the Bag?9
LindaBullimoreAlbarabello Almond Seller7.5
ElkeEppFoxglove8
ElkeEppBepton Down – Harebell8
ElkeEppThe Wind That Shakes the Barley6.5
HilaryFeatherstoneInto the Blue8.5
HilaryFeatherstoneThe Deal8.5
HilaryFeatherstoneGetting by7.5
ChrisGledhillCuba8.5
ChrisGledhillFox on the Prowl10
ChrisGledhillAt the Imperial City9.5
MikeHancockHaircut Sir9.5
MikeHancockIn the Shadow of the Budha10
MikeHancockWondering8.5
MichaelHarrisBucking Bronco9
MichaelHarrisSisters7.5
MichaelHarrisA Beautiful Smile9.5
StuartHeirWinter Quayside (1 of 1)8
StuartHeirCanabis Variations – the Weed Wagon8
StuartHeirThe Bridge of Sighs Pdi (1 of 1)8.5
FrankSandbachElephants Drinking8
FrankSandbachStudying Picasso8
FrankSandbachRed Arrows7.5
RayThurgoodCarnival Girl7.5
RayThurgoodHigh Tide8
RayThurgoodThe Hot Tap!8.5

Held on 7th February 2019
Judge –

Scores – 2nd Club print competition 2018-19

First NameLast NamePrint TitleScore
WendyChalkDevon Beach9.5
WendyChalkWindsurfer-28.5
WendyChalkTree Tunnel10
TimCrabbBaroque Church, Prague8
TimCrabbLeaving the Station7.5
TimCrabbJourney to the Centre of the Earth?7
JonathanFiskeReflection on Yesteryear10
JonathanFiskeEn Vogue10
JonathanFiskeWalls for Expression10
GaryHowesLife Imitates Art8.5
GaryHowesWingtips on the Water8.5
GaryHowesDinner is Out There8
JohnWaddJust Resting7.5
JohnWaddMy Eye is on You7.5
JohnWaddDistant Memory7.5
RichardWebbCascade II9.5
RichardWebbBlackpool Pier9
RichardWebbDino, Prince and Charlie8

Held on 7th February 2019
Judge – Glyn Paton

Competition Certificates of Merit – Members Views Sought

I announced at the last meeting that we have been considering possible changes to the procedures for issuing Certificate of Merit certificates in both PDI and Print competitions.  The current policy is that Certificates are printed and distributed to all members obtaining marks of 9, 9.5 and 10 in both PDI and Print competitions.  They are given to members publicly on the first Club meeting after the competition but if recipients are not present they are then distributed informally at meetings thereafter.  The present review has been actioned because many members do not seem very interested in picking up Certificates at all (often up to one third are never claimed) and after one recent competition the Print Secretary had to print 35 Certificates of Merit, at least half of which were never claimed.

In considering this situation the Management Committee appreciated that for some members receiving Certificates is very important, recognising their considerable work and achievement, but for others it is of little significance.  The following alternative options were suggested on which members views are now being sought:

  1. That printed Certificates are produced by the Print/PDI Secretaries and distributed only for those scoring 10 marks in both Print and PDI competitions;
  2. That Certificates are produced only for those scoring 10s in Print competitions where they can be attached to the back of the relevant print, but not for PDIs;
  3. That Certificates be produced for all scores of 9, 9.5 and 10 electronically but be made available only on the Website so that members who want them can print their own
  4. That the current policy and practice remains unchanged.

The Management Committee always seeks to manage in the best interests of the Club as a whole and by supporting the majority of members’ views and priorities.  I would be grateful to receive members’ comments on these 4 options within the next 2 weeks and in the light of responses received the matter will be considered further at the next Management Committee meeting on 11th March.  Any changes would not be implemented until the 2019 -20 Programme Year.

Please reply to michaelmikehancock@gmail.com.

SMALL PRINT COMPETITION LAST CHANCE!

 Next Thursday, 14th Feb, is the deadline for this season’s Small Print Competition so please bring your photographs to Club and give them to Guy Partington.  This will be your last chance to enter.  If you don’t enter this time, you will have to wait until October.  (With apologies that this is also the deadline for the PDI competition).  All the winning images will be judged on 14 March.  Many thanks to all the Club class members who have entered their photographs this year. Best of luck. Cheryl Marshall 

4th Small Print Competition Results

Congratulations to the winners of the 4th Round of the Small Print Competition held last evening:
1st Jem Berry with ‘Wet Christmas’2nd Jonathan Fiske with ‘Light One For Me’3rd Jonathan Fiske with ‘Pouty Madame’
Thank you to the Club Class members who continue to supply such high quality images for our judges to choose between (and thank you to our judges of course!).  The 5th and final round is on 21 Feb, the deadline for which is 14 Feb when Guy will be collecting your entries as it’s my birthday and I will be away.  All the winning entries from each round will be judged on 14 March to find the ultimate winner.   The three overall winning images will be enlarged and included in the Summer Exhibition.  This will be your last chance to enter this year and remember, only the names of the winners are displayed, so don’t be shy…