Category Archives: Competition News

For news about competitions

images selected for inter-club competitions

The following images have been selected for our inter-club competitions which will be held in MARCH and APRIL

THE SOUTHERN PHOTOGRAPHIC FEDERATION INTER-CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP  

This will take place on the 24THMarch 2019. The venue is The John O’Gaunt School, Priory Road, Hungerford, Berkshire, RG17 0AN

SCPF PRINT CHAMPIONSHIP IMAGES

Abandoned FarmhouseFrank Adams
At the Imperial CityChris Gledhill
Bonnet Mushrooms (Mycena Galericulata)David Harris
Carmine Bee-Eater over the ZambeziPhil Shaw
Chasing the LightRichard Corkrey
Coprinus DisseminatusSheila Tester
CuriousJohn Howes
Dalmatian PelicanAnn McDonald
Gannet  Defending Space Ann McDonald
Hearth and HomeLorna Brown
On his BikePeter Rocchiccioli
Porcelain Fungus in Dappled LightSheila Tester
Reaching for the Moon (Mycena)David Harris
Red StagGraham Ainge
Resting Ann McDonald

SCPF PDI CHAMPIONSHIP IMAGES

Black Hairstreak Satyrium PruniRoss Laney
Canary WharfMichael Palmer
Dalmatian Pelican Defending TerritorySheila Tester
Gannet Bonding BehaviourAnn McDonald
Gannets Sky PointingAnn McDonald
London InfinityMichael Palmer
Poplar Hawk MothRoss Laney
Racket Tailed Pufflet Aerial CombatPhil Shaw
Riona in a Lace SkirtGlyn Edmunds
SistersJohn Howes
Stradbally StrandLorna Brown
The Scoundrel and the ScholarJohn Howes
The Sheep JudgeJohn Howes
Tiger Action PortraitPhil Shaw
Vashti Cunningham USAAndy Dulson

THE CROUCH SHIELD PDI COMPETITION

This will take place on Friday 22ndMarch. The venue is Henfield Village Hall, Coopers Way, Henfield, BN5 9DB, United Kingdom.  

CROUCH SHEILD IMAGES 

Cheetah in the EveningPhil Shaw
Church at VikSheila Tester
Crash Landing PelicanAnn McDonald
Moth to the FlameRoss Laney
Mycena with Gossamer ThreadSheila Tester
Portrait of a LadyAnn McDonald
The NarrowboatmanJohn Howes
Tiger PortraitPhil Shaw

SUSSEX FEDERATION PRINT CHAMPIONSHIP

This will take place on 6thApril 2019, at the The King’s Centre, Burgess Hill

SUSSEX FED CHAMPIONSHIP IMAGES

A Beautiful SmileMike Harris
Little Red Riding Hood?Richard Ryder
The Hot TapRay Thurgood
En VogueJonathan Fiske
Gallery, StockholmGuy Partington
The Turbine Hall, Tate ModernHeather Buckle
Little Blue BoatCarmel Lynch
Devon BeachWendy Chalk
In the Shadow of the BudhaMike Hancock
Haircut Sir?Mike Hancock
Angry LeopardChris Gledhill
Fox on the ProwlChris Gledhill

FIAP BIENNIAL SELECTION FOR Jim Munday

I am delighted to announce that Jim Munday’s image Port in a Storm (above) has been chosen by the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain (PAGB) to represent England/Northern Ireland in the FIAP Colour Print Biennial 2019.

It is a great honour for the club that the work of one of our members has been chosen to represent the country in this very prestigious Biennial competition. Congratulations Jim!

Club successes at The Southampton International Exhibition of Photography.

This year several members of the PAGB Group entered the Southampton International Exhibition of Photography, with considerable success. The image featured above is The Scoundrel & The Scholar © John Howes which won a PSA Silver Medal.

Between them, 7 members of the group won 8 awards and had 38 images accepted in this exhibition. Congratulations to all for an excellent result.

Featured below are some more of the successful images. 

The Hermit © John Howes which won an SCC Certificate at the exhibition. John won three awards in total with six acceptances.
Beautiful Plumage © John Howes which won a SCC Medal
Dalmatian Pelican © Ann Mcdonald which was awarded a GPU Ribbon.
Old Control Room © Mike Davison, accepted for the exhibition
Mycena © Glyn Edmunds, accepted for the exhibition.
Tourmaline Sunangel ©, another image by a club member which was accepted for the Exhibition.
Health and Safety © Peter Rocchiccioli, accepted for the exhibition.

Certificates of Merit for Club Competitions

The results of the survey of Members on the policy for presenting Certificates of Merit for Club competitions was reviewed by the Management Committee on 11th March. In total there were 22 responses (15% of the membership) and of these:

12 voted for option 3 – that certificates be available only on the website so those who wished to do so could download their own copy;

5 voted that the current policy be continued – certificates presented for marks of 9, 9.5 and 10 and

5 voted for certificates to be presented for those gaining a mark of 10 but for 9 and 9.5 these be available on the website

Whilst the majority preferred the website only option the Management Committee were aware that those who support the status quo and variations of it felt strongly that to have a policy of Certificates being only available on the website undermined their value.

After considering all options the Management Committee decided that Certificates of Merit will be presented on the night for all those achieving a mark of 10 for both prints and PDIs and in addition Certificates for those achieving 9, 9.5 and 10 will also be produced on the website for download (see Jeff’s post below). I hope all members will feel this is an acceptable compromise

Upcoming Competitions

If you look at the programme, or competition key dates, you will see that we have several competitions coming up which are separated by only one week.

In particular, the Advanced Print on 21st March is closely followed by the Advanced PDI on the 28th of March. Then the Club and Intermediate have their 3rd Print on 18th April, closely followed by the Club and Intermediate PDI on the 25th of April.

To save confusion, we don’t normally put upload sites up to collect PDIs for the same class at the same time. At the moment sites are open for the 3rd Advanced Print and 3rd Club and Intermediate Print competitions.

There is only one week between the closing date of the 3rd Advanced Print and the 3rd Advanced PDI, so the upload site for PDIs will only be available for one week, from 8th to 13th of March.

Similarly, the Club and Intermediate PDI upload site will only be open for a week between 5th of April and 11th of April.

Please take extra care to ensure you upload your entries to the correct site, hold onto your PDI entries and upload them promptly and it will be a great help.

SALON SUCCESS FOR Ross Laney

Congratulations to PAGB Member ROSS LANEY who won a Gold Medal and a Bronze Medal in the Miroc Digital Circuit for his image Crown Mines, Cornwall (featured). In addition Ross also had twelve acceptances in this circuit. The Miroc Circuit is an international salon in which the images are judged separately in four different countries, Serbia, South Africa, Russia and Norway. Well done Ross!

Standings – Intermediate Print Competition 2018-19

First NameLast Namescore1score2score3score1score2score3Total
ChrisGledhill108.59.58.5109.556
HeatherBuckle8.58810109.554
MikeHancock86.58.59.5108.551
FrankSandbach9.598.5887.550.5
LindaBullimore108.58.56.597.550
ElkeEpp108.58.5886.549.5
StuartHeir778.5888.547
MichaelHarris6.56.5897.59.547
JustinHadley109.51000029.5
CherylMarshall8.58.59.500026.5
MikeHughes8.589.500026
HilaryFeatherstone0008.58.57.524.5
RayThurgood0007.588.524
StephenSaunders78.5700022.5

A score of zero indicates that nothing was entered.

Standings – Club CLASS Print Competion 2018-19

Cumulative scores after two rounds of print competitions.

First NameLast Namescore1score2score3score1score2score3Total
JonathanFiske10108.510101058.5
RichardWebb109.59.59.59855.5
GaryHowes8.58.58.58.58.5850.5
TimCrabb89787.5746.5
JohnWadd797.57.57.57.546
GrahamAinge9.591000028.5
WendyChalk0009.58.51028
NicolaHolden1088.500026.5
GuyPartington9.588.500026
CarmelLynch7.589.500025
CarolineMarshall78.5700022.5
CorinneNoyalet6.58800022.5
AndyBayes8.58.5000017

A score of zero indicates that nothing was entered. The stupid software won’t let me leave a blank.

scores – 2nd intermediate print competition 2018-19

First NameLast NamePrint TitleScore
HeatherBuckleThe Turbine Hall Tate Modern10
HeatherBuckleOld Masters New Master10
HeatherBuckleThe View from the Wings9.5
LindaBullimoreChurch Door in Bari6.5
LindaBullimoreWhat’s in the Bag?9
LindaBullimoreAlbarabello Almond Seller7.5
ElkeEppFoxglove8
ElkeEppBepton Down – Harebell8
ElkeEppThe Wind That Shakes the Barley6.5
HilaryFeatherstoneInto the Blue8.5
HilaryFeatherstoneThe Deal8.5
HilaryFeatherstoneGetting by7.5
ChrisGledhillCuba8.5
ChrisGledhillFox on the Prowl10
ChrisGledhillAt the Imperial City9.5
MikeHancockHaircut Sir9.5
MikeHancockIn the Shadow of the Budha10
MikeHancockWondering8.5
MichaelHarrisBucking Bronco9
MichaelHarrisSisters7.5
MichaelHarrisA Beautiful Smile9.5
StuartHeirWinter Quayside (1 of 1)8
StuartHeirCanabis Variations – the Weed Wagon8
StuartHeirThe Bridge of Sighs Pdi (1 of 1)8.5
FrankSandbachElephants Drinking8
FrankSandbachStudying Picasso8
FrankSandbachRed Arrows7.5
RayThurgoodCarnival Girl7.5
RayThurgoodHigh Tide8
RayThurgoodThe Hot Tap!8.5

Held on 7th February 2019
Judge –