Category Archives: News

1st Intermediate Print Competition 2015-16

The scores from the competition held on 10th December 2015 are as follows:

First Name Last Name Title Score
Angela Acland Snowtime 9.5
Angela Acland Dual Flight 7
Angela Acland Croatian Sunset 8
Joan Barham Bridge over the Dordogne 8.5
Joan Barham Waiting for a Bite 10
Joan Barham A Left Boot 8.5
Linda Bullimore Waiting …… 8.5
Linda Bullimore Three Apples and a Plate from Paper Negative 10
Linda Bullimore Plant Patterns in the Sand 8
Jan Davis First Snow Nova Scotia 10
Jan Davis Icelandic Energy 8
Jan Davis Blonde Melissa 7.5
John Dean Reflection 7.5
John Dean Sloop 8.5
John Dean Calm Evening 7.5
David Donati Autumn Colours 9.5
David Donati Sheep at Chanctonbury 2 10
David Donati Silence 7.5
Hilary Featherstone Waiting for the Tide 8.5
Hilary Featherstone Catching Bubbles 9
Hilary Featherstone I Do Love You 7
Mike Hancock Yarra Bridge Reflections 9
Mike Hancock Rakov River 8.5
Mike Hancock Rising Mist at Jasna Lake 10
Jean Henwood Alert 7.5
Jean Henwood Peyto Lake 8
Jean Henwood Arundle Castle 8.5
Sue Nash Walk on the Beach 10
Sue Nash Ponte Vecchio 9
Sue Nash Autumn Mists, Arundel 8.5
Sarah Nichol Three Cliffs Bay 8.5
Sarah Nichol What’s in Your Dna 7
Sarah Nichol The Italian Chapel 8.5
Roy Page Sunset -Lake 9
Roy Page Silhouette-Walk-1 9.5
Roy Page Deco-Days 9.5
Vanessa Stern A Spectacular Sight 8.5
Vanessa Stern Inclement Weather! 8
Vanessa Stern Work in Progress 8
Tony Street Fantasy Tornado 8.5
Tony Street Stylised Image of Boat 10
Tony Street Bognor Carnival 7
Stephen Tattersall Descending Leopard in Moremi 9.5
Stephen Tattersall Indian Eagle Owl in Flight 8.5
Stephen Tattersall The Home Straight at Goodwood 7.5
Cath Walter Simply Fruit 7.5
Cath Walter Iona Abbey 7.5
Susan Watts Cornflower 8
Susan Watts Almshouse of Noble Poverty St. John Cross 8.5
Susan Watts Wet Feet 8.5
Paul Williams Dragonfly 8.5
Paul Williams Anna 8.5
Paul Williams Hurricane over Goodwood 8.5
Mick Wills Fallow Deer 8
Mick Wills Flying Biker 9
Mick Wills Castle Cove 8.5

1st Beginner Print Competition

The scores from the competition held on 10th December 2015 were:

First Name Last Name Title Score
Mem Baybars Watchful Eyes 8.5
Mem Baybars Magic of the Sea 7
Mem Baybars Fading Glory 7
Wojtek Boden DSC2858 Cooling Off 9.5
Wojtek Boden DSC01937 Night Train 10
Wojtek Boden P5303609 Queenie on the Mountain 8.5
Edgar Feldmanis Gateway to the Brooks 8
Edgar Feldmanis Sunrise 10
Edgar Feldmanis Swan Reflections 8.5
Justin Hadley No Fishing Today 9
Justin Hadley Time to Go 7.5
Justin Hadley View to Kingswear 7.5
Caroline Marshall Sunny Brushstroke on Meadows 8.5
Caroline Marshall Kerry Gold 8
Caroline Marshall Room for Improvement 10
Corinne Noyalet And the Train Goes by 8.5
Corinne Noyalet Going Down the Rock 8
Corinne Noyalet Flower in the Vase 8
Terence Powling Time Piece 9
Terence Powling Quiet Piazza (Venice) 9.5
Terence Powling Neon Afterimage 9.5

 

Photos for montage at Care home for Sue’s dad

Here is a message from Sue Nash announced at our last meeting:

Just a gentle reminder that if any of you are like me and have several attempts at printing your photos I would be interested in your ‘seconds’. I would like to do some montages for the walls of the care home where my Dad is but also to provide some boxes of interest for the residents to look through.
I am interested in all genres:
Landscapes and places of interest – please put the name of the view on the back if you can.
Some sports
Not portraits unless they are of famous people which of course would be very welcomed – again names on the backs will help with my memory!

Of most interest would be any ‘revival’ photos that you may have taken at Goodwood or the Birmingham development weekend.

I will leave the box out most weeks and thank you again

Many thanks

Sue

contact details at useful names and addresses.

Sue’s contact details, need log in

Tangmere Christmas Fair 12 Dec

We have agreed to have a stand, in the committee room, at the Tangmere Christmas Fair from 2 to 4pm on Saturday 12th December.

I am looking for Volunteers to join me to help organise a Photo Sprint for the youth and youngsters at the fair.

The idea is that they are given a fixed subject to photograph with their phones within a limited time about one hour.  We then download the images, show on our new TV and give a prize for the best.

Also anyone is welcome to join me on the 11th From 3 to 6 pm to photograph people on the sleigh before and after they  light the Christmas Tree.

Jan

North Mundham PDIs required from Advanced Workers

As previously requested the PDIs for North Mundham are required.

The entry is free once again by the generosity of the organizers so please advance workers make the most of it.

You have 2 incentives:

Your entries will be retained by the selection committee for consideration in external competitions.

There are no costs to you and it should be easy for Advance workers to produce just 4 new PDIs.

Thank you in anticipation of  your support.

The link for this is at http://www.photocompentries.net/?org=chichestercc

Chairman’s Blog 5th December

Events next week not to miss: Monday: PAGB group, Tuesday: Print group, Wednesday: Lighting Workshop with Reg Wilson, Thursday: Beginners, Intermediate Print competition, Friday and Saturday: Tangmere Christmas Tree lighting and Christmas Fair.

On Thursday Viveca Koh FRPS moved us with a real treat of richly coloured and textured work full of meaning. The quote from Parr and Badger’s “History of Photobooks” writing about a Norwegian photographer, Dag Alveng’s book “Asylum” is spot on about Viveca’s derelict asylum photos. “Using a square format camera – the least dynamic yet most intense and monumental of photographic formats – the photographer documents the walls, the furniture, equipment and other objects to be found in the kind of place where we incarcerate(d) people.”

You can enjoy her work for hours on her website

http://vivecakohphotography.photoshelter.com

is a must for further inspiration and a strong justification to ask her again to our club.

She is giving a different talk to Bognor Regis Camera Club on Tuesday.

IMG_1347

We also congratulated Sheila Tester who won a PAGB Gold Medal in the Nature Print Section at the 41st Smethwick International Exhibition of Photography and the other honours gained by George Atkins and John Howes detailed in a separate news item.

 

Print Group Tuesday 8th December

First Tuesday in the month as always is Print Group.  We’ll be looking at different papers and the difference they make to images, some images from the archives, and with the 17th December deadline for the Advanced Print Competition looming, no doubt some work being considered for that.  Bring your prints for discussion, whether they are finished or in progress or just come along to see what the group is about.

7.30pm  in the small hall at Tangmere Village Centre – all Club Members and visitors welcome!